Too much caffeine, Trixie/Tom Braindump

Haha I wrote an essay in tumblr tags again, which of course doesn't work then you lose it all so I went D: and...  rewrote everything only 5x longer?

I don't understand Tom at all.  I don't understand what the show is trying to say about him, what his true character is like, why it seems like Trixie was dating a man who can't quite take her seriously For A Year.

Collapse )

Crap: crap crap crap

I made honest efforts to find a new OTP, I really did.  Even thought I had a couple winners.

So I'm super hoping to jinx myself here when I say: feel like I've landed on one.  Trixie/Tom, Call the Midwife.  Very few ship it, the show itself telegraphed against it, quite likely next series is all about his love affair with a different nurse, and I'm okay with all of this so long as I can play "what if?"

Braindumping thoughts from Yet Another rewatch here.
Collapse )

Yuletide letter 2014

Every year I try to find the balance between absolutely spazzing out in this letter, versus trying to contain myself and coming off like I just don't care.  But the fact is that each of these characters and their worlds tear my soul out and exist, for me, larger and deeper than my own imagination can go.  Which is why I am absolutely certain that whatever moves you is exactly what I want to read.

Collapse )

Useless post because pic-less

But I wanted to point out that in the recent tradition of "oh, that little icon thing is trying to tell me something useful or interesting,"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M5KhsyrO0BM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A1LKBj7wH9c

Otherwise known as "I kinda stalk Michael Riley and related and they notice?  Eeks no halp"

I'm still not over this show being over.  It's totally increasingly relevant as the actors get more high-profile (well, American-oriented...) gigs.  And I'm still playing it cool but pleased as fvck that all Power Play fic ever is by or FOR ME.  Manic laughter, for real.  Seriously, I'm getting my shit together for next Yuletide because I got Being Erica fic again this year and it Destroyed me, and I'll never forget that I only ever got into Being Erica because of Power Play.

...

By the way for Yuletide I got this amazing fic by Cinco, http://archiveofourown.org/works/1091812, and then had a minor attack of "cries my eyes out" and basically there was a lot of crying and glomming onto a Frasier rewatch for emotional support so I am pretty sure I forgot to pimp this story out.  I still can't talk about it without crying.  But if you've managed to accept that Being Erica is over, and a Happier Ending will only happen in one of the mythical "other timelines" they didn't get to show us, then this fic embraces that, no holds barred. 

OMG it's like I fell off the mock turtle's back...

I missed Yuletide noms again! Which is at least a slight improvement on missing Yuletide signups, knock on wood.

Butbutbut: noms!  Nothing I'm searching for, and would have nom'd, has been nom'd!  nom nom nom.  Except Smash, though most of the characters I'd want to write aren't listed.  Wonder what the requests will look like...  I still have some Smash ink in my veins, and taking on a different character set could be refreshing.

And LJ looks funny.  I'm not good with change.

Interesting Times

I live in terror of them, because they tend to find me, see, and in waves, and I'm still not sure if it's the normal odd from going about life and I'm situated to be sensitive, or it's me having a touch of Rincewind.  Insomnia, doesn't help.  It's often not to do with any mucky choices on my part either.

Collapse )